Home : ALUMNAE : Accomplishments : Alumnae Awards : Hollins Medal

Alumnae Relations
Hollins University
P.O. Box 9629
Roanoke, VA 24020-1629
(540) 362-6498
(800-Tinker1)
alumnae@hollins.edu

Hollins Medal Recipients

Upon the approval of the Board of Trustees, the university awards the Hollins Medal to individuals who embody the ideals and values set forth in our mission statement. Hollins Medals are awarded "for distinction, service to Hollins University and to woman's life and education in general." The medal is a personal manifestation of mutual affection to those who have shown a demonstrated commitment to Hollins.

 

2013
Beverley Lawrence
- the Lucea, Jamaica, coordinator of
Hollins' Jamaica Service Project, upon the
25th anniversary of the trip

2010
Katherine Fralin Walker

2007
Kay Massey Weatherspoon '54
Elizabeth Valk Long '72

2006
Robert and Ruby Priddy

2005
Ann Shaw Cornelson '56
Mildred Emory Persinger '39
Elizabeth Peace Stall '53

2004
Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey '60

2003
Brooke Ann Morrow '78

2002
Anna Logan Lawson '65, M.A. '70
Cecelia Morene Long '70
Sally Rugaber

2000
Charlotte Conant Fox '79

1999
Jane Parke Batten '58
Frank Batten

1998
Lillian Cromer Bergman '28
Anne Hatcher Jennings '53
Anne Beazley Little '53
Florence Foy Strang '28

1997
Jane Bassett Spilman '53
John P. Wheeler, Jr.

1995
Stuart H. L. Degginger
Henning H. Nouneberg

1993
Anne Lester Hudson '53
Wyndham Robertson '58
Virginia Carter Smith

1992
A. Paul Funkhouser
Rodie Gamble Funkhouser Savage '49
Jane King Funkhouser Berkeley Reid '40
George Garrett
Nancy Blue Thomas '50

1987
W. Channing Howe

1986
Pat Thomas Bain '49
Frank W. Rogers, Jr.
Louis D. Rubin, Jr.

1985
Lee Stuart Cochran '46
Hazel O’Dell Williams

1982
F. Berenice Ford 1915

1981
Marion Hope Hamilton '35
Stella Ann Splitstone

1980
Mme Helene Feydy

1979
Herta Taussig Freitag
Virginia McClamroch Hoge Barber '29

1978
Susanna Pleasants Turner '35
Dorothy Lofland Gibboney

1976
Mary Moody Northen

1975
Ann Orr Logan

1974
Mary Buckner Morris

1969
Eleanor Naylor Dana

1968
Mary Curtis-Verna '43
Marya Mannes
Virginia Moore '23
Leonora Alexander Orr '32
Esther Raushenbush
Janet Taylor Spence
Kathryn Haeseler Stone
Mary Wood Whitehurst '27
Frances Elizabeth Willis

1967
Mary Wells Knight Ashworth '24
Sarah Gibson Blanding
Jessie Ball duPont
Sarah Geer Gayle '24
Julia Morrow Church Gilmer '21
Marguerite Capen Hearsey 1914
Evelyn Fishburn Shackelford James 1919, B.A. 1950
Frances Oldham Kelsey
Katherine Tupper Marshall 1902
Ada Comstock Notestein
Katherine Anne Porter
Mary Rowland Sowell '28
Enid Starkie
Marion Lee Cobbs Stuart 1919
Eudora Welty
Imogen Young Wynne 1917
Willie Camp Younts 1916